Faculty & Staff

You are here

I-FMD Directors

Dr. Himanshu Jain
Director
Diamond Distinguished Chair and Professor of Materials Science Engineering
Dr. Xuanhong Cheng
Associate Director
Professor, Bioengineering and Materials Science Engineering

Faculty

Joshua Agar
Materials Science and Engineering
Ganesh Balasubramanian
Mechanical Engineering
Jonas Baltrusaitis
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Arindam Banerjee
Mechanical Engineering
Karen Beck Pooley
Political Science
Yevgeny Berdichevsky
Bioengineering Electrical & Computer Engineering
Subhrajit Bhattacharya
Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics
Ivan Biaggio
Physics
Angela Brown
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Derick Brown
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Helen Chan
Materials Science and Engineering
Manoj Chaudhury
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Mark Chen
Chemistry
Lesley Chow
Materials Science and Engineering
Crystal Chu
Chemistry
John Coulter
Mechanical Engineering
Hannah Dailey
Mechanical Engineering
Eric Daniels
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Volkmar Dierolf
Physics
John DuPont
Materials Science and Engineering
Chinedu Ekuma
Physics
Matthias Falk
Biology
Greg Ferguson
Chemistry
Robert Flowers
Chemistry
John Fox
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Lisa Fredin
Chemistry
James Gilchrist
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Tomas Gonzalez-Fernandez
Bioengineering
Joachim Grenestedt
Mechanical Engineering
Gary Harlow
Mechanical Engineering
Martin Harmer
Materials Science and Engineering
Miltos Hatalis
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Niels Holten-Andersen
Bioengineering Materials Science & Engineering
Aurelia Honerkamp-Smith
Physics
Wonpil Im
Bioengineering/ Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
M. Kathryn Iovine
Biochemistry
Anand Jagota
Bioengineering/Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Sabrina Jedlicka
Materials Science and Engineering
Kristen Jellison
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Christopher Kiely
Materials Science and Engineering
Yong W. Kim
Physics
Sushil Kumar
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kai Landskron
Chemistry
Yaling Liu
Mechanical Engineering
Steven McIntosh
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Wojciech Misiolek
Materials Science and Engineering
Keith Moored
Mechanical Engineering
Nader Motee
Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics
Herman Nied
Mechanical Engineering
H. Daniel Ou-Yang
Physics
Alparslan Oztekin
Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Pashuck
Bioengineering
Ray Pearson
Materials Science and Engineering
Stephen Peters
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Siddha Pimputkar
Materials Science and Engineering
Spencer Quiel
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Anand Ramamurthi
Bioengineering
Srinivas Rangarajan
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Elsa Reichmanis
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Jeff Rickman
Materials Science and Engineering
James Ricles
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jim Roberts
Chemistry
Bitan Roy
Physics
Richard Sause
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kelly Schultz
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Arup Sengupta
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mark Snyder
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Michael Stavola
Physics
Nicholas Strandwitz
Materials Science and Engineering
Muhannad Suleiman
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Svetlana Tatic-Lucic
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Damien Thevenin
Chemistry
Dimitrios Vavylonis
Physics
Natasha Vermaak
Mechanical Engineering
David Vicic
Chemistry
Arkady Voloshim
Mechanical Engineering
Israel Wachs
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Vassie C. Ware
Biology
Masashi Watanabe
Materials Science and Engineering
Edmund Webb
Mechanical Engineering
Nathan Wittenberg
Chemistry
Xiaoji Xu
Chemistry
Elizabeth Young
Chemistry
Xiaohui (Frank) Zhang
Bioengineering/Mechanical Engineering Mechanics
Emory W. Zimmers
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Staff

Tony Jeffers
Cleanroom Manager
Robert Keyse
TEM Manager
Leslie O'Brien
SEM Manager
Zach Polzer
Business Manager, P.C. Rossin College of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Grant Reed
Research Engineer
Nikki Rump
Event Coordinator
Renbo Song
INCF Technical Manager
Ryan Thorpe
Research Scientist