Schedule: SEM Global

You are here

SEM Course Schedule 2019
Monday, June 3
Time Event Room Instructor
Morning
8:30-8:45 Welcome and Announcements 303 Kiely (Chris)
8:45-9:15 "The SEM and Electron Probe Microanalyzer: An Introduction" 303 J.H. Scott
9:15-9:30 Course Roadmap 303 J.H. Scott
9:30-10:30 SEM Imaging Modes 303 Lyman
10:30-10:50 Break    
10:50-12:00 "Electron Sources, Electron Lenses and Probe Formation" 303 Kiely (Chris)
 
Afternoon
1:15:4:00 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
4:15-5:15 Elimination of Specimen Charging 303 Thiel
       
Evening
6:15-7:00 "Optional Informal Discussions on Specimen Preparation (student samples collected)" 303 Lobby Oshel/Mushock
7:00-9:30 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE* (lab group number is on your nametag)    
       
Tuesday, June 4
Time Event Room Instructor
Morning
8:30-10:00 Image Formation 303 Newbury
10:00-10:30 Break    
10:30-12:00 Image Contrast 303 Michael
       
Afternoon      
1:15-4:00 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
4:15-5:15 Types of Electron Detectors 303 Mansfield
       
Evening      
6:15-7:00 "Optional Informal Discussions on Specimen Preparation (student samples collected)" 303 Lobby Oshel/Mushock
7:00-9:45 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
       
Wednesday, June 5
Time Event Room Instructor
Morning
8:30-9:30 Digital Imaging and Compositional Imaging 303 Lyman
9:30-10:00 How to use the Lehigh Web-based Software 303 Watanabe
10:00-10:15 Break    
10:15-10:35 Roadmap Update 303 J.H.Scott
10:35-12:00 Quantitative X-ray Analysis: The Basics 303 J.H.Scott
       
Afternoon
1:15-5:00 *SEE GROUP SCHEDULE*    
       
Evening
6:30 Cocktail Hour - Faculty Lounge, University Center    
7:30 Course Banquet - Faculty Dining Room, University Center    
       
Thursday, June 6
Time Event Room Instructor
Morning
8:30-9:30 High Resolution SEM 303 Michael
9:30-10:15 Stereomicroscopy 303 Kiely (Carol)
10:15-10:30 Break    
10:30-11:15 Low-Voltage SEM and Microanalysis 303 Michael
11:15-12:00 Variable Pressure and Environmental SEM 303 Mansfield
       
Afternoon (CHOICE)
1:15-2:30 1. Characterization of Electronic Materials and Devices 203 Thiel
  2. Forensic Specimen Preparation (A, I) 303 Platek
  3. X-ray Microanalysis in the Variable/Enivro SEM (X) 207 Newbury
  4. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM with student samples (sign up)   staff
       
2:30-2:45 Break    
       
2:45-4:00 1. Basic SEM Maintenance (X, I, A) 207 Mushock
  2. SEM Specimen Preparation (X, I, A) 203 Oshel
  3. Microscopic World of Lunar Dust (X, I, A) 303 Kiely (Carol)
  4. Practical Spectrum Simulation (DTSA-II) (x) 257 Ritchie
  5. Lab: Small-Scale Mechanical Testing in the SEM (A) 178 Hysitron
  6. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM with student samples (sign up)   staff
       
4:00-5:15 1. Lab: Variable Pressure SEM (X, I, A)    
  [Hitachi SU-3900N] 159 J. H. Scott
  [Tescan VEGA XMII] 122 Mansfield
  2. Forensic Specimen Imaging and Microanalysis (I, A) 303 Platek
  3. SEM Specimen Preparation (X, I, A) 203 Oshel
  4. Basic SEM Maintenance (X, I, A) 207 Mushock
  5. Wavelength-Dispersive X-ray Spectrometry 257 Lyman
  6. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
Evening (CHOICE)
7:00-8:15 1. X-ray Analysis in Special Situations: Thin Films, Rough Specimens, and Particles (X, A) 303 Newbury
  2. An Introduction to EBSD in SEM 207 Michael
  3. Focused Ion Beam Applications (X, I, A) 203 Keyse
  4. Lab: SEM of Electronic Materials (I, A) [JEOL IT100LA] 121 Thiel
  5. Lab: Wavelength Dispersive Spectrometry (X) [JEOL 8900/Probe for EPMA] 158 Lyman/Mushock
  6. Lab: Specimen Preparation for SEM (X, I, A) 247/153 Oshel
  7. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM with student samples (sign up)   Staff
       
8:15-9:30 1. SEM of Polymers 207 Thiel
  2. Microscopic World of Lunar Dust (X, I, A) 303 Kiely (Carol)
  3. Lab: Wavelength Dispersive Spectrometry (X) [JEOL 8900/ Probe for EPMA] 158 Lyman/Mushock
  4. Lab: Low-Voltage SEM (I, A)    
  [Hitachi 3900] 159 J.H. Scott
  [TESCAN VEGA 3] 122 Mansfield
  5. Lab: Specimen Preparation for SEM (X, I, A) 247/153 Oshel
  6. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM with student samples (sign up)   staff
       
Friday, June 7
Morning (Choice)
Time Event Room Instructor
8:30-9:30 1. The EDS Microanalysis Process: Preparing the Antalytical Report 207 Newbury
  2. Lab EBSD (X, I)    
  [Hitachi 4300/EDAX] 172E Kundu
  [Scios FIB/EDAX] 172B Michael
  3. Lab: SEM/EDS in Forensic Science (A) 122 Platek/Mershon
  [Tescan Vega]    
  4. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   staff
       
9:30-9:45 Break    
       
9:45-10:45 1. Course Summary: Strategies for Practical Microscopy and Microanalysis 303 J.H.Scott
  2. SEM Analysis of Fracture Surfaces (I, A) 207 Hertzberg
  3. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   staff
       
10:45-11:00 Break    
       
11:00-12:00 1. Course Summary: Strategies for Practical Microscopy and Microanalysis 303 J.H.Scott
  2. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   staff
       
Afternoon (Choice)
1:15-2:15 1. Failure Analysis in the SEM (X, I, A) 303 Hertzberg
  2. Lab: Paired sessions on SEM or EPMA with student samples (sign up)   Staff