Schedule: FIB

You are here

FIB Course Schedule 2019
Monday, June 3
Time Event Room Lecturer
Morning
8:30-8:40 Welcome 303* Kiely
8:45-10:00 Introduction to Focused Ion Beams 203 Giannuzzi
10:00-10:20 Break    
10:20-12:00 Physics of Ion/Matter Interactions 203 Michael
12:00 Lunch    
Afternoon
1:15-3:00 Lab 1: TRIM Ion Interaction Simulations 257 Michael/Giannuzzi
3:00-3:30 Break    
3:30-5:00 Imaging with Ions 203 Michael
5:15 Dinner    
Evening
6:15-7:15 Micro and Nanofabrication: Milling and Deposition for Prototyping 203 Giannuzzi
7:15-7:30 Break    
7:30-9:30 Lab 2: Introduction to FIB Instruments and Imaging with Ions 271/172B Michael/Giannuzzi/Ellis (Thermo Fisher)
  Thermo Scios FIB/SEM    
       
Tuesday, June 4
Time Event Room Lecturer
Morning
8:30-10:00 Lab 3: 2D FIB Sectioning and FIB Set-up Methods for 3D Tomography 271/172B Giannuzzi/Ellis (Thermo Fisher)
  Thermo Scios FIB/SEM    
10:00-10:20 Break    
10:20-12:00 SEM Sample Preparation for 2D Cross-sectioning and 3D Tomography 203 K. Scott
12:00 Lunch    
Afternoon
1:15-2:45 Lab 4: Remote Zeiss Auriga-Nanopatterning and 3D FIB SEM Acquisition Methods 271 Laquerre (Fibics)/Keyse (with Giannuzzi/K.Scott)
2:45-3:00 Break    
3:00-4:00 GFIS He/Ne Ion Microscopy 203 Notte (Zeiss)
4:00-5:15 Lab 5: Zeiss Remote He/Ne Imaging/Milling Examples 271 Notte (Zeiss)/Keyse
5:15 Dinner    
Evening
6:30-7:30 Plasma Source FIB 203 Michael
7:30-8:30 Ion Implantation Damage and Redeposition During Ion Milling 203 Giannuzzi
8:30-9:30 Student Samples 172B Ellis (Thermo Fisher)
  Thermo Scios FIB/SEM    
       
Wednesday, June 5
Time Event Room Lecturer
Morning
8:30-10:15 Specimen prep for S/TEM and APT 203 Giannuzzi
10:15-10:30 Break    
10:30-12:00 Lab 6: S/TEM Specimen prep I - INLO and Low Energy Polishing 271/172B Giannuzzi/K. Scott/Ellis (Thermo Fisher)
  Thermo Scios FIB/SEM    
12:00 Lunch    
Afternoon      
1:15-2:45 Lab 7: S/TEM Specimen prep II - EXLO and APT 271/172B Giannuzzi/K. Scott/Ellis (Thermo Fisher)
  Thermo Scios FIB/SEM    
2:45-3:00 Break    
3:00-5:00 Lab 8: Ex-situ Lift out (EXpressLO LLC) 165 Giannuzzi/K. Scott
Evening      
6:30 Cocktail Hour Faculty Lounge, University Center  
7:30 Course Banquet Asa Packer Room, University Center  
       
Thursday, June 6
Time Event Room Lecturer
Morning
8:30-9:30 FIB/SIMS/Raman 203 Stevie
9:30-10:00 Break    
10:00-12:00 Lab 9: Plasma FIB Lab (TESCAN remote) 271 TESCAN
12:00 Lunch    
Afternoon
1:15-2:15 Laser + FIB/SEM (remote lecture) 271 Notte (Zeiss)/Keyse
2:15-3:00 Segmenting 3D Data Sets 271 K. Scott
3:00-3:15 Break    
3:15-5:15 Organic Materials and Cryo FIB Applications 271 K. Scott
5:15 Dinner    
Evening
6:30-9:30 Lab 10: 3D Visualization Lab 121 - Game Lab Marsh (ORS)/(with K. Scott)
       
Friday, June 7
Time Event Room Lecturer
Morning / Afternoon
8:30-9:15 Gentle Specimen Cleaning using Low Energy, Concentrated Ion Beam Milling 203 Bonifacio (Fischione)
9:15-9:45 Selecting FIB Tools and Wrap-Up Q&A 203 K. Scott
9:45-10:00 Break    
10:00-11:00 Lab 11: Nanomill Lab demo 172F Bonifacio (Fischione)
11:00-12:00 Lab 12: Hands-on Student Lab 172B Ellis (Thermo Fisher)
  Thermo Scios FIB SEM    
12:00 Lunch (box lunches - Whitaker Lobby)    
1:15-3:00 Lab 13: OPTIONAL Hands-on Student Lab